Copyright Great Dane Club of Cleveland All Rights Reserved

Duplication of this site in part or in full without written consent is strictly prohibited

Site Design, Hosting, and Maintenance by Beth Richardson - tomarski@gmail.com

2012 Brags

December

Sunday at Allentown, under Sharol Candice Way, “Jester”, Kelso Unity’s Dreamin’ At the Foot of Kings won a major to finish one day before his ten-month birthday.  He is Callie’s Chance’s first Champion get.

 

Nikki Pickering’s “Murphy”, Daneacres Blackstone Changing Murphy’s Law, was Reserve Winner’s Dog to a major on Friday at the Cleveland Crown Classic show.

November

Kathy & Jim’s “Trio”, Thornhills Kingston 4 Longo N Miller, finished Labor Day weekend at the Great Dane Club of Western New York Specialty when he won Winner’s Dog and Best of Winners for 4 points under judge Vern Harvey.

 

Beth’s “Grady”, CH Tomarski’s Distinguished Gentleman, won Best of Breed November 8 & 9th in Kalamazoo under judges Steven Keating and Joan Morrison to pick up 4 more points towards his Grand Championship.  He now has seventeen points and all of his major in only three weekends of showing this year.

 

Callie’s “Chance”, Unity’s Pieces Of A Dream, was RWD on October 6th at the Fort Steuben Kennel Association show under judge Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna.  He was also RWD on October 7th at Beaver County KC under judge Julie Narzisi, and again at Delaware Ohio KC on October 27th under judge Mary Anne Brocious.  On October 28th, he won Best Bred by and a BBE Group 3.  On November 15th at Sandusky KC, Chance was RWD under judge Joseph Tomey.  On November 18th at Central Ohio KC, he was Winner’s Dog for a 4 point major, his first points, under judge Debra Thornton.  At Agathon KC on November 24 & 25, he was RWD to a major both days under judges Dana Cline and Audrey Lycan.

 

Callie’s “Kitty”, CH Unity’s Kittyhawk V Sharcon, has her picture, along with Callie in the AKC National Owner Handler series brochure.  Kitty is tied for 3rd place in the Owner Handler Series and has been invited to the Eukanuba show!

 

Tabitha’s “Jethro”, Clear Creek’s Dreams To Remember, won 6-9 Harlequin Dog class, was pulled for Winner’s and won the 7-9 Puppy Dog class in the Futurity at the GDCA National Specialty, his first show.

 

Jan Miner’s “Carson”, Rainmaster’s Headliner, was Winner’s Dog & Best of Winners both days at Fulton County KC under judges Jay Richardson and James Taylor.  Carson also won a 4-point major at the Hoosier Great Dane Club Specialty on November 11 under judge Donna Clark.  Carson needs one point to finish his Championship.

 

Mona’s “Hulett”, GCH WYSIWYG’s Hulett Me Be A Rock Mover BN RN got 4th place in the Rally Novice class at the GDCA National Specialty with a score of 96 points!

 

Nikki Pickering’s “Murphy”, Daneacres Blackstone Changing Murphy’s Law, was Winner’s Dog and Best Puppy at the Delaware Ohio KC show on October 27th 1 point under judge Mary Anne Brocious, and on October 28th was Winner’s Dog and Best of Winners for 2 points under judge Nancy Liebes, owner handled by Nikki.

October

No meeting due to the GDCA National Specialty

September

No meeting due to the Annual Puppy Match.

August

Nikki Pickering’s “Murphy”, Daneacres Blackstone Changing Murphy’s Law, won WD/BOW/BOS for his first point at St. Clairsville under judge Terry Berrios at his very first show!

 

Jackie & Bob’s Lipton’s “Luke”, Starstruck’s Tailgates N Tanlines V Pine Ridge, won Best of Breed and a Group 3 at the Sugarbush KC 4-6 month show on August 24th.

 

Jan Miner’s “Carson”, Rainmaster’s Headliner, went WD/BOW for his second major at Lorain Cty KC under judge Steve Keating.

 

Greg & Gina Griner’s “Paige”, Moredane’s & Y I Did It My Way At Griner, was WB under Pete Gaeta at Canfield, and 1 pt at St. Clairsville each day.

 

Joe & Tootie Longo’s “Scout” won BIS 4 days in TX and TX working Grp, for a total of 7 BIS.  She is also a Gold Grand Champion.  She is #7 working dog, #20 all breed, and #1 Dane.

July

Mona’s “Hulett”, CH Wysiwyg’s Hulett Me B A Rock Mover won Select Dog at Madison for a 4-point major.

 

Callie’s “Kitty”, Unity’s Kittyhawk V Sharcon, was WB/BOW/BOS for 2 points and also Best of Breed Amateur Owner Handler at Olean KC under judge Arley Hussin.  She was also RWB on Thursday & Friday of the Ohio Specialties and on Saturday finished her Championship under judge Dale Tarbox by winning WB/BOW for a 4-point major.  Kitty was also BOS both days in Vandergrift PA and won her first GCH point on July 1st under judge Sharol Candice Way.

 

Beth Wise’s “Grady”, CH Tomarski’s Distinguished Gentleman, won two major Select Dog awards at a specialty weekend in Cincinnati during Memorial Day weekend.  He now has 13 points and all three majors toward his Grand Championship.

 

Nikki Pickering’s “Murphy”, Daneacres Blackstone Changing Murphy’s Law, won a Group 1 and Reserve Best in Match at Lorain County KC Puppy Match.

 

 Greg & Gina Griner’s “Brew”, Dugan’s Good to the Last Drop at Griner, also won a Group 1 and Reserve Best in Match at the second Lorain County KC Puppy Match.

June

No meeting due to Ohio Specialties

May

Saturday, May 5th at Crawford County KC, Greg and Gina’s, Parker was SD, his son, Harper, was RWD, and his daughter, Callie, was WB for her first point.

April

Longo’s “Scout” - GCH CH Longo Miller N Lore's Diamond Lil - is #1 all systems!  She won another Best in Show in Georgia.  She has already accumulated enough points to be in the GDCA Hall of Fame in just three months of showing.

 

Kathy’s “Trio” was BOB at WPKA on Sunday.

March

Longo’s “Scout” - GCH CH Longo Miller N Lore's Diamond Lil - is #1 all systems!  She won a Best in Show in York, PA last weekend.

 

Callie’s “Kitty” - Unity’s Kittyhawk V Sharcon - was WB/BOW for 1 point at Erie in January.

 

February

Mona’s “Hulett”, GCH CH WYSIWYG’s Hulett Me Be A Rock Mover BN RN CGC AOM, won an Award of Merit at  Westminster on February 14th under Judge Judy Harrington.  He was beautifully presented by Brianne Rock.  Hulett is the third blue to have won an award of any kind in  Westminster history.  The other two are “Lotus” bred by club member, Jan Miner, and “Logan” bred by S & K Reinhold.

 

Beth’s “Grady”, CH Tomarski’s Distinguished Gentleman, was Select Dog for a 5-point major at the Illini Great Dane Club show.   It was his first show since he finished last June.  And Beth’s sister had twins boys on Friday, Andrew and Reid.

 

Jan’s “Carson” was BOS at the Midwest Derby on Friday, February 3rd, at the Illini GDC specialty.

 

Kathy’s “Trio” - Thornhill’s Kingston 4 Longo N Miller, was WD on Saturday in  Erie under Judge R. Gschwender.  And Kathy’s daughter is having twin boys in July.

January

No meeting held.  We held our club’s holiday party on January 14th.

Upcoming Events

Annual Puppy Match
Saturday, Sept 28, 2019
More info
October Meeting
October 22, 2019
7:30pm
Brown Derby
5051 Eastpointe Dr.
Medina, OH 44256
Public Welcome!

Contact

Information

Secretary: Beth Richardson

330-204-1071

tomarski@gmail.com

Breeder Referral: 

Greg & Gina Griner

330-417-2414

  • Facebook Social Icon