Copyright Great Dane Club of Cleveland All Rights Reserved

Duplication of this site in part or in full without written consent is strictly prohibited

Site Design, Hosting, and Maintenance by Beth Richardson - tomarski@gmail.com

2009 Brags

December

Mona’s “Hulett” won a 4-point major going WD/BOW/BOB over specials on December 10th at Lorain County KC under judge, Marcia Feld at the Cleveland Crown Classic.  The following day, he picked up his 4th major, another 4-pointer, going WD/BOW under judge, Meredith Johnson-Snyder at Medina KC to finish his AKC Championship!  He is now CH WYSIWYG’s Hulett Me B A Rock Mover CGC.

 

Jan’s “Lola” - BISS CH Rainmaster’s She’s A Show Girl AOM won Best of Breed at the Ingham County KC show in Lansing under Tomas Gomez for her first BOB win at an all-breed show.  She ended up as #14 in the Top 20 rankings for 2009.

 

A puppy that Jan sent to Finland is now the #1 Dane in Finland.

 

Callie’s “Faith” - Charma's Leap Of Faith 'N C & C was WB/BW for her second major (4 points) at Western Reserve KC on December 12th.

 

Julie’s “Zeke” is now CH Jubellie's Mediterranean Caper as he finished with a BOB over specials in June.

 

Julie’s "Lily" finished in Columbus on Friday, November 13th.  She was also BOB on Saturday and BOS on Sunday.  She is now CH Jubellies Lily V Perridane

November

Jon and Karen’s puppy bitch “Elliot” - Cupar’s Navajo Sacred Heart was RWB at Agathon on Sunday.

October

Mona’s “Hulett” -  Int JA WYSIWYG’s Hulett Me B A Rock Mover CGC won Winner’s Dog and Best of Winners for a 5-point major at the North Central Florida Great Dane Club under judge, Mrs. Theresa “Terry” Goldman the day prior to the National.  He took 1st in the Open Blue Dog class at the National under judge, Warren Benoit.  Also, on September 4th, Hulett won a 4 point major at the Specialty in Des Moines under judge, Mrs. Andre Schoen.  At the 2nd show of the day he went RWD under judge, Alberto Berrios.

 

Jan’s “Lola” - BISS CH Rainmaster’s She’s A Show Girl AOM won Best of Breed at the North Central Florida Great Dane Club the day prior to the National and an Award of Merit at the National.

 

“Julius” - Rainmaster’s Optimus Prime took 3rd in the Open Blue his class at the National.

 

"Laila”  - Rainmaster’s She’s A Knockout was 4th in the Open Blue Bitch class at the National.

 

Jon & Karen’s “Slash” - Little Mountain November Rain was WD/BOW at Mahoning-Shenango for a 3-point major.  He needs a 3-point major to finish.

 

Jon and Karen’s puppy bitch “Elliot” - Cupar’s Navajo Sacred Heart was Best Puppy in Sweeps and Best in Sweeps at the Western New York Great Dane Club.  She was WB/BOW for 1point at Butler County KC.  In Monroe, MI she won Best Puppy and Puppy Group 3 under Breeder judge Margaret Shappard, and the following day she was WB/BOW for 2 points.  At Beaver County KC in Aliquippa she won WB/BW/BOB over 4 Specials for 2 more points. She won a 5-point Major Reserve Winner’s Bitch at the Great Dane Club of North Central Florida the day prior to the National with an entry of 128 bitches.  She was 4th out of 29 in the 7-9 month bitch class at the Futurity.

 

Clare Lincoln was interviewed in Working Dog Digest and asked to name three of the most memorable dogs you had nothing to do with and she mentioned Jean’s “Tulip” - BISS CH Tinker’s Tulip Time V Brislyn.

 

Beth’s “Hunter” - Tomarski’s The Thrill Of The Hunt won Best In Match at the Great Dane Club of Cleveland Puppy Match.

September

No meeting. We had our Puppy Match (AKC Sanctioned B Match for Great Danes) and Clambake

August

Beth’s “Rockne”, Tomarski Diola Gold And Blue Thru’N Thru, was Winner’s Dog on both Friday and Sunday for 1 point each at the Polo Field.  He now has 9 points and only needs majors.

 

Mona’s “Hulett” -  Int JA WYSIWYG’s Hulett Me B A Rock Mover CGC got his first point at Lorain County KC for his first point under Judge Mrs. Joan Zielinski with our own Jan Miner handling him.  Thank you Jan!

 

Jan’s “Lola” - BISS CH Rainmaster’s She’s A Show Girl had back-to-back Best in Specialty wins in Minnesota.

 

Jan’s “London”  - Rainmaster's Kiss This At Katcrew won a 4-point major in Atlanta on Saturday and got a major reserve the next day.

July

No minutes.

June

No meeting due to Ohio Specialties

May

Kathy’s son graduated from medical school and is now an MD!

 

Lynn’s “Storm” had 5 puppies (3 males and 2 females), all fawn, sired by “Fury”.

 

Lynn’s Whippet was Reserve Winner’s Dog at Ravenna and got a Group 1 at the Western Reserve Puppy Match.

 

Jean & Jim’s “Belle”, Nikolodeon’s Liberty Bell V Tinker was WB/BOW at New Castle on Monday for 1 point.

 

Beth’s “Taylor”, Am/Can CH Jomardi’s Pretty In Pink, had 6 puppies (2 brindle girls, 1 fawn girl, 2 fawn boys, and 1 brindle boy) on Mother’s Day.  They are sired by “Havoc”, CH Brislyn Plain Havoc V Varick.

 

Beth’s “Rockne”, Tomarski Diola Gold And Blue Thru’N Thru, was Winner’s Dog on both Sunday and Monday for 1 point each in New Castle.  He now has 6 points.

 

Callie’s “Faith”, Charma’s Leap of Faith ‘N C&C, got an International Championship in Pennsylvania.  She had an ultrasound and 8 puppies were seen.

 

Mona’s “Hulett”, WYSIWYG’s Hulett Me B A Rock Mover, got a National and International Jugend Championship in Pittsburgh, PA  and Best Puppy of Breed under Alberto Berrios.

 

Jan has a harl boy in Finland and received an Estonian Championship in March and a Finnish Championship last weekend.

April

No brags.

March

Longo’s Joey’s Italian Grille won Business of the Year by the Perry-Madison Chamber of Commerce.

  

Kathy’s son, Tony, will be graduating from Medical School in May and got his first choice for his residency at the University of California Medical Center Irvine.

 

February

Beth’s “Taylor”, was WB for a 3 point major to finish her AKC Championship on January 17th at Oakland County KC in Detroit.   She is now Am/Can CH Jomardi's Pretty In Pink.

 

Mona’s “Hulett” went major RWD and Best Puppy of Breed under judge, Lester Mapes, on December 11th at the Lorain County KC at the Cleveland Crown Classic.

January

No meeting due to After-Christmas party. 

Upcoming Events

Annual Puppy Match
Saturday, Sept 28, 2019
More info
October Meeting
October 22, 2019
7:30pm
Brown Derby
5051 Eastpointe Dr.
Medina, OH 44256
Public Welcome!

Contact

Information

Secretary: Beth Richardson

330-204-1071

tomarski@gmail.com

Breeder Referral: 

Greg & Gina Griner

330-417-2414

  • Facebook Social Icon